Preliminary Programme

Monday August 27 Location: Aula Maxima
08.45-09.25 Registration
09.25 Opening remarks (Sebastian Wieczorek)

Chair: Martin Rasmussen
09.30-10.15 James Gleeson (University of Limerick)
10.20-11.05 Edgar Knobloch (University of California, Berkeley)
11.10-11.40 Tea/coffee break
11.40-12.10 Peter Ditlevsen (University of Copenhagen)
12.15-12.45 Courtney Quinn (University of Exeter)
12.50-15.00 Lunch break
Chair: Ulrike Feudel
15.00-15.30 Henk Dijkstra (Utrecht University)
15.35-16.05 Christian Pangerl (Imperial College London)

16.10-17.30 Informal Discussions
17.30-20.00 Welcome Reception at Franciscan Well Brewery

Tuesday August 28 Location: Aula Maxima
09.00-09.30 Registration

Chair: Kathrin Padberg-Gehle
09.30-10.15 Philipp Hoevel (TU Berlin/UCC)
10.20-11.05 Didier Sornette (ETH Zurich)
11.10-11.40 Tea/coffee break
11.40-12.10 Ulrike Feudel (University of Oldenburg)
12.15-12.45 Egbert van Nes (Wageningen University)
12.50-15.00 Lunch break
Chair: Jan Sieber
15.00-15.30 Rafael Obaya (University of Valladolid)
15.35-16.05 Anna Vanselow (University of Oldenburg)

16.10-17.30 Informal Discussions
17.30-19.00 Poster Session with music, snack and drinks.

Wednesday August 29 Location: Aula Maxima
09.00-09.30 Registration

Chair: Peter Ditlevsen
09.30-10.15 John Dearing (University of Southampton)
10.20-11.05 Marten Scheffer (Wageningen University)
11.10-11.40 Tea/coffee break
11.40-12.10 Carmen Nunez (University of Valladolid)
12.15-12.45 Pablo Rodríguez-Sánchez (Wageningen University)
12.50-15.00 Lunch break

15.00 Bus to Kinsale. Departure point: UCC Western Gateway Building
16.00-17.30 Tour of Kinsale
18.00 Dinner at Fishy Fishy

Thursday August 30 Location: Aula Maxima

Chair: Jeroen Lamb
09.30-10.15 Mike Jeffrey (University of Bristol)
10.20-11.05 Chris Jones (University of North Carolina)
11.10-11.40 Tea/coffee break
11.40-12.10 Jan Sieber (University of Exeter)
12.15-12.45 Paul Ritchie (University of Exeter)
12.50-15.00 Lunch break
Chair: Peter Ashwin
15.00-16.00  Panel Discussion

16.00-18:00  CRITICS Steering Committee Meeting (Committee Members only)

Friday August 31 - Location: Civil Engineering Building, Room CE 110

Chair: Chris Jones
09.30-10.15 Andrew Keane (The University of Auckland)
10.20-11.05 Johan Dubbeldam (Delft University of Technology)
11.10-11.40 Tea/coffee break
11.40-12.10 Sajjad Bakrani (Imperial College London)
12.15-12.45 Flavia Remo (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) (Cancelled)
12.15-12.45 Andreas Amann (University College Cork)
12.50 Closing remarks
13:00-15.00 Lunch break

Back to the main page

climatelab