Programme

Monday March 25 

Location: Huxley 144

Morning session:

09.30-09.45 Welcome
09.45-10.30 Peter Ditlevsen (University of Copenhagen): TBA
10.30-11.00 Courtney Quinn (CSIRO): TBA

11.00-11.30 Tea/coffee break

11.30-12.00 Daniele Castellana (Utrecht University): Stochastic transitions of the AMOC in ocean models
12.00-12.30 Karl Nyman (University of Copenhagen): Bifurcation of singular relaxation oscillations: a distinguished parameter approach
12.30-13.00 Johannes Lohmann (University of Copenhagen) Identifying the nature of critical transitions in paleoclimate time series

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

Afternoon session:

15.00-15.45 Andrew Stuart (Caltech): Large Graph Limits of Learning Algorithms
15.45-16.15 Iacopo Longo (University of Valladolid): An overview on Carathéodory dynamical systems: Recent results and new challenges

16.15-16.45 Tea/coffee break

16.45-17.15 Usman Mirza (Wageningen University): TBA
17.15-18.00 Ricard Solé (University Pompeu Fabra): Engineering tipping points; the Terraformation scenario

16.00-20.00 Welcome reception and poster session. Location: Huxley 549


Tuesday March 26

Location: Huxley 144

Morning session:

09.30-10.15 Dmitry Turaev (Imperial College London): TBA
10.15-10.45 Anna Dittus (University of Rostock): Bifurcation analysis of a neural network with equation-free methods on the example of a neural network for odor distinction
10.45-11.15 Raphael Gerlach (Paderborn University): Revealing the intrinsic geometry of finite dimensional invariant sets of infinite dimensional dynamical systems

11.15-11.45 Tea/coffee break

11.45-12.15 Christian Pangerl (Imperial College London): A Girsanov approach to slow parameterising manifolds in the presence of noise
12.15-13.00 Katja Taipalus (Suomen Pankki/Bank of Finland): Policymakers viewpoint – Importance of finding instabilities in financial series

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

Afternoon session:
15.00-15.45 Yuzuru Sato (Hokkaido Univesity): Stochastic bifurcation in a turbulent swirling flow
15.45-16.30 Mickaël Chekroun (UCLA): Variational approach to closure of nonlinear dynamical systems

16.30-17.00 Tea/coffee break

17.00-17.45 Brian Hoskins (Imperial College London): Transitions in the Climate System

Evening free


Wednesday March 27

Location: Huxley 144

Morning session:

09.30-10.15 Marten Scheffer (Wageningen University): From bifurcations to reality and back
10.15-11.00 Rudi Balling (University of Luxembourg): Chronic, age related diseases: Common mechanisms at play?

11.00-11.30 Tea/coffee break

11.30-12.00 Kalle Timperi (Imperial College London): Modelling Systems with Bounded Uncertainty: Stable Sets in Set-valued Dynamics
12.00-12.30 Guillermo Olicon Mendez (Imperial College London): Hysteresis, flickering and bifurcations in random dynamical systems
12.30-13.00 Flavia Remo (Friedrich Schiller University Jena): Non-smooth bifurcations and early warning signals in forced systems

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

Afternoon session:

15.00-15.45 Luonan Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences): Predicting future dynamics and quantifying critical states in complex systems
15.45-16.30 Kathrin Padberg-Gehle (Leuphana University Lüneburg): Identification and characterization of coherent behavior in flows

17.00-17.45 CRITICS Steering Committee Meeting

18.30-22.00 Workshop Dinner Location: Ognisko Restaurant (55 PRINCE’S GATE, EXHIBITION ROAD, LONDON SW7 2PG)


Thursday March 28

Location: Huxley 144

Morning session:

09.30-10.15 Alan Hastings (University of California, Davis): Transients in ecological systems
10.15-11.00 Maximilian Engel (Technical University Munich): TBA

11.00-11.30 Tea/coffee break

11.30-12.00 Holger Metzler (Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry Jena): The carbon cycle as a dynamical system and a Markov chain
12.00-12.30 Camille Poignard (University of Exeter): Impacts of Structural Perturbations on the Synchronizability of diffusive networks
12.30-13.00 Laura Storch (College of William & Mary): Analyzing Patterns and Critical Transitions in Spatially Explicit Populations with Cubical Homology

13.00-15.00 Lunch break

Afternoon session:

15.00-15.45 Bruno Eckhardt (University of Marburg): Thresholds, transience and noise in the transition to turbulence
15.45-16.15 Masahiro Ryo (Free University of Berlin): Unbalance of Nature: Critical Transitions with Lagged Dynamics

16.15-16.45 Tea/coffee break

16.45-17.15 Michael Hartl (Imperial College London): Rate tipping in a noisy context
17.15-18.00 Sebastian van Strien (Imperial College London): Heterogeneously Coupled Maps. Coherent behaviour and reconstructing network from data

Evening free


Friday March 29 

Location: Huxley 144

Morning session:

09.30-10.15 Peter Ashwin (University of Exeter): Edge states and rate-induced critical transitions
10.15-10.45 Federico Graceffa (Imperial College London): TBA
10.45-11.15 Sajjad Bakrani (Imperial College London): Dynamics near homoclinic orbits in Z2-symmetric systems with a smooth first integral

11.15-11.45 Tea/coffee break

11.45-12.30 Geoffrey West (Santa Fe Institute): On Transitions, Innovation and Sustainability; Laws of Life, Growth & Death from Organisms & Ecosystems to Cities
12.30-13.00 Closing Panel


Back to the main page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>